Date & Time: May 4, 1995 at 1042 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
RA-19550
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sibay - Magnitogorsk
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Sibay on a special flight to Magnitogorsk, carrying five members of the Civil Defense and two pilots. The purpose of the mission was to fly over the Ural River to study and predict flood activity. After takeoff, while in initial climb, the crew initiated a left turn when the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and struck the ground in a nose down angle of 40° about 1,280 metres from the runway end. A pilot and two passengers were killed while four other occupants were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew failed to prepare the flight according to published procedures and failed to follow the pre-takeoff checklist. It was found that the tail assembly was locked with a clamp that was installed by a ground mechanic and not removed prior to departure.