Date & Time: Oct 4, 1984
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-35434
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1 135 473 02
YOM:
1960
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged on an aerial survey flight, carrying three passengers and three crew members. While flying at low height over hilly terrain near Pavlodar, the aircraft got caught in a strong downstream and the crew counteracted too late, causing the left main wheel and the left lower wing to touch the slope of a hill. The crew managed to make a forced landing at Shoptykol where the aircraft sustained further damage. All six occupants escaped unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair by "Aviaremont".
Probable cause:
Caught by downdrafts.