Date & Time: May 13, 1995
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saransk - Saransk
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft was completing a local skydiving flight at Saransk-Lyambir Airport. After all skydivers jumped out, the crew returned to the airport. In unclear circumstances, the aircraft landed hard, bounced and came to rest upside down. Both pilots escaped uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.