Date & Time: Aug 3, 1968 at 1655 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-01118
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Krasnodar - Psebai
MSN:
1 73 473 17
YOM:
1957
Flight number:
SU961
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
12
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Aircraft flight hours:
11740
Aircraft flight cycles:
18999
Circumstances:
While approaching Psebai on a flight from Krasnodar, the crew encountered below-minima weather conditions (low visibility due to rain falls) and decided to return but it was too late. At a height of 1,050 metres, the airplane struck tree tops and crashed on the wooded slope of the Skalisty khrebet mountain range (1,314 metres high) located 7.5 km northeast of Psebai. The wreckage was found on August 31 only. All 14 occupants have been killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the accident occurred in below-minima weather conditions and that the decision to return was taken too late. Also, it was reported that weather information transmitted to the crew were too much optimistic and failed to reflect the truth.