Date & Time: Apr 26, 1980 at 1119 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-01170
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Norilsk-Valyok - Podkamennaya Tunguska - Yeniseysk - Abakan
MSN:
1 79 473 07
YOM:
1957
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
17306
Circumstances:
The departure from Podkamennaya Tunguska was precipitated (less than 4 minutes between the clearance and the takeoff). After liftoff, while climbing at a height of 8-10 meters, the airplane reached a super critical angle of attack, stalled, banked to the left and crashed 525 meters past the runway end and 77 meters to the left of the extended centerline. The passenger, a company mechanic, was killed while both pilots were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Wrong takeoff configuration on part of the crew who forgot to put the trim tab of the horizontal stabilizer into neutral position prior to takeoff.