Date & Time: Jul 2, 1993
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oktyabrsky - Oktyabrsky
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While completing a left turn at the limit of the field, the aircraft struck a tree and crashed, bursting into flames. The pilot and two teenagers were killed. They were not authorised to take part of the flight.