Date & Time: Jan 28, 1990
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
03 yellow
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Okha - Okha
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft was completing a local skydiving mission at Okha Airport on behalf of the Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk Aeroklub. After takeoff, while climbing to a height of about 50 meters, the aircraft stalled and crashed in a snow covered field. Three skydivers were killed while all 12 other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the total weight of the aircraft was well above the MTOW while the CofG was too far aft the limit. The stall occurred at a too low altitude to expect recovery.