Date & Time: Mar 17, 1975 at 1208 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-01247
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Yernozero Lake - Arkhangelsk
MSN:
17047311
YOM:
1956
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
11
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Aircraft flight hours:
16542
Aircraft flight cycles:
18629
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane equipped with skis was engaged in a special flight from Yernozero Lake, about 108 km northeast of Arkhangelsk, carrying 12 fisherman back to Arkhangelsk. The takeoff was completed from the icy lake covered with fresh snow. During initial climb with flaps at 30°, the airplane encountered difficulties to gain height and with a relative low speed of 100 km/h, it struck tree tops (about 40 meters high) located on the shore of the lake. With a high angle of attack, the airplane stalled and crashed in flames in a wooded area. Both pilots and a passenger were seriously injured while 12 other occupants were killed. Four days later, the captain died from his injuries.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew inadvertently completed the takeoff procedure at a too low airspeed and with an excessive angle of attack for undetermined reason. This caused the aircraft to climb slowly and to adopt a high nose attitude before it struck trees located 1,410 meters after liftoff. The takeoff roll was too long, about 428 meters, on an icy lake whose ice was thawing and covered with fresh snow.