Date & Time: May 7, 1982 at 2042 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-02183
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kemerovo – Novokuznetsk – Tashtagol
MSN:
1122 473 02
YOM:
1959
Flight number:
SU6758
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Aircraft flight hours:
16746
Aircraft flight cycles:
20227
Circumstances:
On the leg from Novokuznetsk to Tashtagol of a flight from Kemerovo to Tashtagol, the crew encountered below minima weather conditions with low clouds and rain/snow falls. The crew decided to continue and deviated from the prescribed flight path to the left by 8 km when the airplane crashed at a height of 1,050 metres into the wooded slope of the cloud covered Mt Pustag (1,570 metres high) located some 25 km north of Tashtagol. All three crew members including a check pilot and both passengers were killed.
Probable cause:
The crew decided to continue the flight in below weather conditions and failed to return.