Date & Time: Jan 23, 1985
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-35423
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1 125 473 11
YOM:
1960
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While cruising under VFR mode in IMC conditions, the single engine aircraft struck the slope of a mountain near Muya. All three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.