Date & Time:
Mar 30, 1992
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Magadan Avia
Registration:
CCCP-55607
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Evensk - Magadan
MSN:
1 126 473 19
YOM:
1959
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While approaching Magadan on a flight from Evensk, weather conditions deteriorated with low clouds and heavy snow falls. The crew decided to continue and due to strong winds, the aircraft deviated from the prescribed route. While flying in clouds at an altitude of 885 metres, the aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located near the Cheka River mouth, about 60 km northeast of Magadan. Four occupants were injured and the captain was killed.
Probable cause:
The crew decided to continue under VFR mode in IMC conditions. At the time of the accident, the visibility was poor due to low clouds and heavy snow falls. The crew failed to return and did not realize his was off course by 26 km due to limited visibility.