Date & Time: Feb 19, 1982
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
28
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
Nicaragua
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances about 45 km west of Laguna de Perlas. The wreckage was found February 19, 1982 and all seven occupants were killed. The date of the mishap is unconfirmed.