Date & Time: Aug 4, 1981
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-02337
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
7 014 25
YOM:
1967
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following several crop spraying flights that day, the pilot and one passenger departed the State farm of Magnaisky on a short flight to the State farm of Pobeda, both located in the suburb of Kostanay. On approach, the pilot made a sharp turn to the left at low height. The airplane rolled to the left at an angle of 45°, causing the left wing to struck the ground and the aircraft to crash. Both occupants were uninjured.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the pilot was intoxicated at the time of the accident.