Date & Time: Oct 11, 1973
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-70880
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1125 473 03
YOM:
1960
Country:
Armenia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reason, the crew was flying below the minimum safe altitude when the single engine aircraft hit a mountain and crashed near Goris. There were no casualties.