Date & Time: Jul 27, 1966 at 0740 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-35474
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Gizhiga - Gizhiga
MSN:
1 137 473 10
YOM:
1960
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew left Gizhika at 0615LT on a special flight in the region of the Tayganos Peninsula. While cruising in good weather conditions at an altitude of some 150 meters, the engine run intermittently. The captain decided to attempt an emergency landing with the engine windmilling when it struck the ground, lost a part of its tail, ran for 80 meters and came to rest. All four crew members were uninjured while the aircraft was written off. All four occupants were rescued by the crew of a Mil Mi-4 four hours later and transferred to Gizhiga Airport.
Probable cause:
Failure of the engine in flight, maybe following a failure of the carburetor. The aircraft was properly maintained according to procedures and no errors from the crew was found.