Date & Time: Jun 16, 1951 at 1225 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-H986
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Magadan - Seymchan - Omsukchan
MSN:
1 02 473 10
YOM:
28
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
332
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft left Magadan Airport at 0925LT under Visual Flight Rules with good weather conditions. En route, these conditions worsened and it was not possible to reach the crew due to communication issues. The pilot took the decision to cancel the intermediate stop in Seymchan and continued directly to Omsukchan. While the weather conditions became marginal and the visibility dropped, the crew went into a steep valley and dead end. In such conditions, the pilot in command increased power but the aircraft hit trees and crashed on the slope of Mt Nevskaya at an altitude of 1,380 meters. The wreckage was spotted a day later about 40 km southwest of Omsukchan. All eight occupants, among them two children, were evacuated. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The crew took the wrong decision to continue the flight when the weather conditions worsened. The pilot in command decided to cancel the intermediate stop and followed another route without prior permission, flew over a mountainous area without sufficient visual references with the ground, violating so the published procedures.