Date & Time: Jul 24, 1963 at 0740 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-43833
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Karaganda - Aktobe
MSN:
165 473 16
YOM:
1956
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
5547
Circumstances:
Early in the morning, the pilot wanted to meet his spouse but they were already separated and she does want to see him. Intoxicated, he went to the airport and decided to takeoff with an Antonov AN-2 bound for Aktobe. Drunk, he insulted the air traffic controller and was able to takeoff. Three minutes after rotation, while at a height of 20 meters, the airplane banked left to a 50-60° angle, plunged into the earth and crashed near the terminal. The airplane was destroyed and the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot was dismissed, upon his request, one month prior to the accident and his capabilities and performances were reduced as he was intoxicated at the time of the accident.