Date & Time: Jul 16, 1971 at 1120 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-43828
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kamennaya Sarma - Kamennaya Sarma
MSN:
1 65 473 08
YOM:
1956
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
14009
Aircraft flight cycles:
27788
Circumstances:
On a crop-spraying flight for the kolkhoz (collective farm) 'Pobeda' at Kamennaya Sarma (Buzuluk district of the Orenburg region), the engine failed (probably due to a carburetor problem) while the aircraft was flying at a height of some 20-25 metres near Kamennaya Sarma. As an immediate forced landing was not possible due to the terrain configuration, the pilot initiated a left turn when the aircraft lost height, stalled and crashed. A pilot was killed while the second pilots was injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure caused by carburetor problem.