Date & Time: Dec 8, 1971 at 1352 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-98292
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Maykop - Kerch - Vinnitsa
MSN:
1102 473 03
YOM:
1958
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
9802
Aircraft flight cycles:
37200
Circumstances:
The aircraft was flying too low and deviated from the prescribed flight path to the south by 15 km while encountering below-minima weather conditions (poor visibility). At a height of 300 meters, the single engine aircraft collided with tree tops on a hill located southwest of Damanka (some 22 km west of Krymsk), crashed, caught fire and burnt out. The copilot survived and the captain was killed.
Probable cause:
Poor flight preparation on part of the crew who decided to continue in below-minima weather conditions.