Date & Time: Dec 24, 1974 at 1050 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-15890
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tomsk - Baturino
MSN:
1146 473 19
YOM:
1960
Flight number:
SU107
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
15055
Aircraft flight cycles:
15453
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a mail flight from Tomsk to Baturino, carrying 757 kg of mail, 120 kg of various goods, two pilot and a passenger in charge of the fret. Six minutes before the estimated time of arrival in Baturino, while cruising at an altitude of 200 meters, the engine failed. The crew elected to make an emergency landing when the airplane struck trees and crashed inverted in a wooded area located 13 km from Baturino. The captain was killed while both other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the engine failure could not be determined. However, it is believed it may be caused by an excessive accumulation of calamine on the intake valves.