Date & Time: Jun 24, 1966 at 1256 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-01127
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Arteni - Arteni
MSN:
1 75 473 15
YOM:
1957
Country:
Armenia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
5359
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a crop-spraying flight on vineyards for the sovkhoz (state farm) "Arteni" located in the Talin district of Armenia. While cruising at low height in a visibility limited to one km, the single engine aircraft collided with a high-voltage powerline located 400 metres north of the Arteni railway station. Out of control, the airplane crashed 85 metres further on. Both pilots were seriously injured while the sole passenger, a local guide, was killed.