Date & Time: Dec 9, 1999
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-14
Registration:
FLARF-02373
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Novopokrovka - Arsenyev
MSN:
0 033 10
YOM:
1970
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Made airworthy again in 1999 (was the last flying An-14) and used for short communications flights. Destroyed on a flight from Novopokrovka to Arsenyev when entered a snow flurry while flying along the valley of the river Bystraya. The crew decided to divert to the nearest airfield but while the aircraft was turning, the wing hit a tree on the slope of Mt Zolotaya (945 metres high) located 14 km northwest of Khvishchanka and the aircraft crashed. A pilot and two passengers (aviation mechanics) were killed and all 3 survivors injured. The wreckage was founded a day later.