Date & Time: Nov 21, 1972
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-11360
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Moscow - Amderma - Khatanga - Magadan
MSN:
4 028 05
YOM:
1964
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Moscow-Domodedovo to Amderma, the crew was informed about the deterioration of the weather conditions in Amderma and was cleared to divert to Vorkuta Airport. While on a night approach with a visibility limited to 850 meters, the captain was unable to locate the runway and decided to initiate a go-around when the airplane struck the ground, lost its undercarriage and crashed into a ravine located about 140 meters short of runway threshold. All eight occupants were evacuated while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The crew decided to continue the approach in below-minima weather conditions and the decision of the captain to attempt a go-around was taken too late.