Date & Time: Oct 17, 2007 at 2100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Registration:
XU-365
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Phnom Penh - Singapore
MSN:
4 026 01
YOM:
1964
Country:
Cambodia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Phnom Penh-Pochentong Airport, while climbing, the crew reported technical problems and elected to return. After being cleared, the captain reduced his altitude but realizing he could not make it, he attempted an emergency landing in a rice paddy field located about 25 km west of Phnom Penh. The aircraft crash landed and came to rest, broken in several pieces. All five crew members were rescued, one of them was injured.
Probable cause:
It is believed that all four engines failed following a major hydraulic leak.