Date & Time: Feb 27, 1996 at 0540 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Registration:
ER-ACE
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Luanda - Lukapa
MSN:
40 28 12
YOM:
1964
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
On approach to Lukapa Airport by night, at an altitude of about 1,800 metres, the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in an open field located 16 km from the airport. All nine occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined but the Angolan Government reported that the aircraft may have been shot down by a surface-to-air missile fired by UNITA rebels.