Date & Time: Aug 8, 2005 at 0650 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Registration:
T-300
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4 34 21 08
YOM:
1964
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing at Luena Airport, the four engine aircraft went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest. All occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.