Date & Time:
Jul 28, 2010
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Registration:
3X-GEQ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4 3 422 10
YOM:
1964
Country:
Afghanistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at Camp Dwyer AFB (Forward Operating Base Dwyer) located in the Helmand Province, the aircraft went out of control, veered off runway, collided with a fence and came to rest into a ravine, broken in two. All six occupants were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. It was later dismantled by the US Air Force. The aircraft was carrying a load of fresh fruits and dairy products.