Date & Time: Jun 29, 2006
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Miapet Avia
Registration:
EK-12305
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
00 347 305
YOM:
1970
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
In unknown circumstances, the aircraft caught fire shortly after landing at Bagram AFB. It came to rest on the runway and the crew was able to evacuate safely. The aircraft was destroyed by fire.