Date & Time: Apr 10, 2001
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Registration:
3C-AWU
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nouakchott – Nouadhibou – Lisbon
MSN:
8 34 58 04
YOM:
1968
Country:
Mauritania
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Nouadhibou Airport, while in initiale climb, one of the engine caught fire. The crew reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing in a beach located 6 km from the airport. The aircraft crash landed and came to rest, bursting into flames. All six occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Engine fire during initial climb for unknown reasons.