Date & Time: Oct 19, 1987
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-12162
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
9 3 467 02
YOM:
1969
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Aircraft flight hours:
7411
Aircraft flight cycles:
3162
Circumstances:
The crew started the takeoff procedure from a snow covered runway with a tailwind component. The aircraft lifted off at the end of the runway then collided with two airport vehicles. It nosed down and crashed on a car workshop located near the airport, bursting into flames. All nine occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the accident was the consequence of a poor flight preparation on part of the crew who took wrong decisions as well as airport authorities. The following findings were reported:
- The runway was contaminated with wet snow and whose thickness exceeded the permissible limit,
- The crew decided to takeoff with a tailwind of 21 km/h, which made the runway distance insufficient given the flight conditions,
- The runway was not properly cleared of snow,
- The crew failed to abandon the takeoff procedure in a timely manner.