Date & Time:
Aug 12, 1969 at 2054 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Registration:
CCCP-11018
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Mys Schmidta ā Chokurdakh ā Tiksi ā Novosibirsk
MSN:
6 3 441 09
YOM:
1966
Flight number:
SU5134
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Aircraft flight hours:
3172
Aircraft flight cycles:
1202
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a cargo flight from Mys Schmidta to Novosibirsk with intermediate stops in Chokurdakh and Tiksi, carrying a load of 9,9 tons of various equipments. After takeoff from Tiksi, the engine n°4 failed. The captain decided to continue on three engines to Novosibirsk as a landing at Tiksi Airport was not possible due to poor weather conditions. Following an uneventful flight, the crew started the descent to Tolmachevo Airport when all three remaining engines lost power. The airplane lost height, struck trees and crashed in a wooded area located 13 km from the airfield. Four crew members were killed while two others were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the fuel was contaminated with salt water (sea water) which also caused a serious corrosion of the fuel supply system.