Date & Time: Apr 26, 1993
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Registration:
CCCP-11121
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Luena - Catumbela
MSN:
02 348 103
YOM:
1972
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Luena, while cruising at FL160, the aircraft was hit by a SAM surface-to-air missile that struck the engine n°1. The crew reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in an open field located in the region of Luena, bursting into flames. All seven occupants escaped the cabin and one pilot was killed after walking on a landmine, a second one was seriously injured. The aircraft was on its way to Catumbela, carrying various goods for the World Food Program.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a surface-to-air missile.