Date & Time: Aug 7, 1993
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Aviakor
Registration:
RA-11110
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Khartoum - El Otey
MSN:
01 347 902
YOM:
1971
Country:
Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Khartoum to El Otey, weather conditions deteriorated and the crew lost his orientation. Unable to locate his position, the crew was eventually forced to attempt an emergency landing due to fuel exhaustion. The aircraft crash landed in a desert area located in the region of Al Fashir. All 23 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The crew got lost in bad weather after all ground navigation systems were unserviceable following a general electrical failure.