Date & Time: Oct 26, 1998
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Air Mapeko
Registration:
D2-FBK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Nzaji - Luanda
MSN:
4 022 10
YOM:
1964
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Disappeared without traces somewhere in Angola while on a cargo flight from Nzaji to Luanda, carrying six crew members.