Date & Time: Mar 25, 1986
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-11795
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tbilisi - Omsk
MSN:
8 9 007 04
YOM:
1968
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Aircraft flight hours:
11980
Aircraft flight cycles:
6026
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft was completing a cargo flight from Tbilisi to Omsk, carrying three passengers, six crew members and a load of 10,400 kilos of various goods. On final approach to Omsk-Severnyy Airport, the crew encountered poor visibility due to bad weather conditions. On short final, the captain continued below the minimum descent altitude when the aircraft struck trees and crashed in a wooded area located 2,130 meters short of runway threshold, bursting into flames. The aircraft was totally destroyed by fire and all nine occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The decision of the crew to continue the approach below the MDA without having establish any visual contact with the approach lights and runway lights. At the time of the accident, the visibility was below minimums and the crew was unable to initiate a go-around and to divert to the alternate airport of Tyumen as the fuel reserve was insufficient.