Date & Time: Oct 24, 1998
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Registration:
TL-ACJ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Goma - Kigali
MSN:
1 34 01 07
YOM:
1961
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Goma on a cargo flight to Kigali, carrying three crew members. En route, the crew informed ATC about technical problems and elected to divert to Kisangani Airport. LAter, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in the region of Lubutu. The wreckage was found on 1st of August 1999. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were killed. For unknown reasons, the aircraft was not following the route from Goma to Kigali and crashed about 300 km northwest of Goma while Kigali is about 100 km southeast of Goma.