Date & Time: Sep 21, 1984
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
45
Pax fatalities:
45
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
50
Circumstances:
Crashed in the region of Sarakshar after being shot down by a surface-to-air missile. All 50 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a surface-to-air missile.