Date & Time: Jul 14, 1992 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hadibu - Aden
Country:
Yemen
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
52
Pax fatalities:
52
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
58
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft departed Hadibu Airport (Socotra) on a flight to Aden, carrying 52 passengers and six crew members, among them 36 civilians and 16 military personnels. On approach to Aden-Khormaksar Airport, the crew was instructed by ATC to initiate a go-around and to follow a holding pattern as the airport was closed to traffic due to poor weather conditions with a sandstorm. Few minutes later, the captain was cleared to divert to Sanaa Airport located 300 km north of his position. On approach to Sanaa Airport, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in a desert area located 10 km short of runway. All 58 occupants were killed.