Date & Time: Dec 23, 1962
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Klin – Norilsk – Tiksi
MSN:
09 014 06
YOM:
1960
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
On final approach to Norilsk-Nezhdanny Airport on a flight from Klin, an inexperienced air traffic controller allowed the crew to descend to 700 meters although the mountains of the Talnakhskiye gory range reach a height of 740 meters in the approach path. The aircraft collided with a mountain top (633 meters) near the Talnashki River and fell into a gorge. Seven crew members were killed and the sole survivor, the tail gunner, was seriously injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Poor assistance on part of the ATC who transmit wrong information to the crew while descending to the airport.