Date & Time: Aug 17, 1991
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Flight Type:
Military
Schedule:
Andijan – Semipalatinsk – Novosibirsk
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
11
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
19
Circumstances:
En route from Andijan to Semipalatinsk, the crew diverted to Ucharal for unknown reasons and was then cleared to descend to 600 metres. While descending to an altitude of 1,269 metres, the four engine aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located 21 km south of Ucharal Airport. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 19 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the approach controller mistakenly cleared the crew to descend to the altitude of 600 metres while the minimum safe altitude for the area was fixed at 2,310 metres.