Date & Time: Dec 6, 1971
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
During a formation flight in restricted visibility the pilot, thinking that he passed the leading aircraft, decreased the flying speed to 300 km/h. Simultaneously his plane entered a wake vortex from the leading An-12. The aircraft went out of control and crashed, killing all seven crew members.