Date & Time: Oct 5, 2004 at 1237 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Registration:
ST-SAF
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
El Obeid – Juba
MSN:
00 347 606
YOM:
1970
Country:
Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
On a cargo flight from El Obeid to Juba, while cruising at an altitude of 17,000 feet, the crew declared an emergency following the failure of all four engine, and elected to divert to Heglig Airport. Shortly later, the aircraft crashed in a wooded area located about 50 km south of Kaduqli. All four occupants were killed.