Date & Time: Jan 14, 1982
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
Ethiopia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
67
Pax fatalities:
67
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
73
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Addis Ababa-Bole Airport, while climbing, the airplane was shot down by a surface-to-air missile and crashed. All 73 occupants were killed, respectively 24 Libyan soldiers, 24 Cuban soldiers and 25 Ethiopian soldiers.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a surface-to-air missile.