Date & Time: Jan 27, 1962 at 1817 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-10
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-11148
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ulyanovsk - Ulyanovsk
MSN:
9 4 008 01
YOM:
28
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
14
Crew fatalities:
13
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Aircraft flight hours:
622
Aircraft flight cycles:
1435
Circumstances:
The crew (10 pilots under supervision and four instructors) were involved in a local training flight at Ulyanovsk-Baratayevka Airport. After takeoff, while climbing by night at an altitude of 150 meters, the crew raised the undercarriage when the engine number four failed. The crew tried to feather the propeller that went into auto-rotation. Due to high drag, the airplane banked right, lost height and crashed in a huge explosion 1,090 meters past the runway end. A crew member was seriously injured while 13 other occupants were killed. The airplane was completely destroyed.
Probable cause:
The engine number four failed shortly after rotation for undetermined reasons. The crew was unable to feather the propeller that went into auto-rotation, causing high drag and a loss of control. That was the first flight on AN-10 for the pilot-in-command who did not know the behavior of the plane, and poor visibility due to the night and lack of ground visual references remained contributing factors.