Date & Time: Oct 12, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-10
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-11169
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Irkutsk - Mirny
MSN:
9 4 015 01
YOM:
1959
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing on a snow covered runway at Mirny Airport, the airplane went out of control, veered off runway and collided with a trench. There were no injuries among the occupant but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The thickness of the snow was 1-2 cm and the crew was not aware of the presence of trench by the runway.