Date & Time: May 15, 1970 at 1149 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-10
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-11149
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chișinău - Chișinău
MSN:
9 4 008 02
YOM:
1959
Country:
Moldova
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
11
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Aircraft flight hours:
4641
Aircraft flight cycles:
11820
Circumstances:
The crew (seven pilots under supervision) and four instructors, were completing several training flight at Chișinău Airport. Following several manoeuvres, the crew initiated a new approach with both engines n°3 & 4 out of service. On final, the airplane banked left, lost height and crashed in a huge explosion few km short of runway threshold. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all 11 crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Poor flying techniques on part of the crew and wrong decisions taken during a missed approach under conditions that did not guarantee the continuation of the flight on two engines. The following factors were considered as contributing:
- The approach speed and altitude were below the prescribed values for such manoeuvre,
- The decision of the instructor to initiate a go-around was too late,
- The action to increase power on both left engine was inadapted and insufficient according to the situation,
- The aircraft deviated from the approach path by 1,850 meters,
- The runway at Chișinău Airport was 2,000 meters long, which is insufficient for approach with two engines out,
- The crew failed to inform ATC he was completing an approach with two engines inoperative.