Date & Time: Jan 28, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Amiot AAC.1 Toucan
Operator:
Registration:
NI+MH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
10009
YOM:
1942
Country:
Tunisia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
In unknown circumstances, the three engine airplane collided with a Luftwaffe JU.52 registered CH+HO that was carrying 13 people. Both airplanes crashed in Tunis and were destroyed. All five crew members were killed as well as 12 people in the second airplane.
Crew:
Obfw Josef Brandl, pilot,
Obfw Peter Kleim, mechanic,
Uffz Arne Assmus, radio operator,
Uffz Willi Plevka, air gunner,
Uffz Walter Haug.