Date & Time: May 18, 1940 at 0015 LT
Type of aircraft:
Amiot 354
Operator:
Registration:
I-099
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
79
YOM:
1940
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While on a night reconnaissance mission, the airplane was shot down by the German Flak and crashed on a road, bursting into flames. Two crew members bailed out and became PoW and two others were killed.
Crew:
Lt Col Jean-Charles Joseph Dagnaux, Chief, †
Lt Frank Fremond, pilot,
Adj Maurice Louis Lavolley, bomber, †
Sgt/C Raymond Lucien Georges Regnault, radio operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.