Date & Time: Jul 28, 1936 at 1045 LT
Type of aircraft:
Amiot 143
Operator:
Registration:
E-161
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chartres - Chartres
MSN:
2
YOM:
1935
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training flight over the area of Chartres, Eure-et-Loir. While cruising at an altitude of 3,800 metres, the airplane entered a cloudy area and encountered icing conditions. Shortly later, both engines misfired and the aircraft lost height. He then spiraled into the ground and during the fall, one of the crew member bailed out and was later found uninjured. The aircraft crashed in a field and was totally destroyed. All four other occupants were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Baudoin,
Sgt Fernand Brandebourg, pilot, †
Sgt Maurice Cannioncq, pilot, †
Sgt Mathieu Cochat, gunner, †
Cpl/C François Bodenez, gunner. †
Probable cause:
Engine malfunction due to icing conditions.