Skip to main content
35 Home Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives

Main navigation

  • Home
  • Accident archives
  • Accident pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links
  • Contact
  • About

Crash of an Alekseev KM in the Caspian Sea

Date & Time: Dec 15, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Alekseev KM
Operator:
TsKB po SPK
Registration:
08 White
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
01
YOM:
1963
Location:
Caspian Sea
World
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed while taking off from the Caspian Sea on a test flight. There were no casualties.

Navigation

  • Home
  • Crash archives
  • Crash pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links

About

The Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives (B3A) was established in Geneva in 1990 for the purpose to deal with all information related to aviation accidentology.

Like my work?

Copyright 1990 - 2025